2017 Presentations

MEETING PROGRAM

Monday, April 24

09:30 – 10:00 Welcome and introduction : Prof. Hiro Kokuryo, Vice-President of Keio University,   Dr. Hideyuki Tokuda, President of NICT, Mitsuhiro Okada, Koji Nakao, Claude Kirchner
10:00 – 10:45 Keynote 1, Sébastien Gambs, UQAM :  Big Data and Privacy – current trends and future challenges (presentation)
10:45 – 11:15 Break
11:15 – 11:45 – Presentation of CSA Eunity: Grégory Blanc, IMT (presentation)
– preGDR cybersecurity: Jean-Yves Marion, Université de Lorraine and LORIA (presentation)
– Cybersecurity academic activities in France and Europe: Claude Kirchner, Inria (presentation)
11:45 – 12:15 Cybersecurity strategy in Japan: Mr. Yamauchi, NISC (presentation)

Lunch

13:45 – 14:45 Industrial session 1
* Detection and classification of phishing webpages with supervised learning: Adrien Gendre, Vade Secure (presentation)
* LIEF – Library to Instrument Executable Formats: Romain Thomas, Quarkslab (presentation)
* Securing against cyber-attacks at physical level: Cyber-CPU: Sylvain Guilley and Yan-Taro Clochard, Secure IC (presentation)
14:45 – 15:45 Overall short presentations of the current 7 active French-Japanese WGs
15:45 – 16:05 Break
16:05 – 17:45 Parallel session WG 1, 2, 6:
-1- (Formal Method) Proving Security: from Formal  to Practical,  Main Conference Room (3rd Floor)
16:05 – 16:10  Introduction Mitsuhiro Okada, Keio University
16:10 – 16:25 Symbolic Verification of Complexity-Theoretic Properties of Cryptographic Protocols and Attack Discovery Using First Order Logic,  Gergei Bana, University of Luxembourg and Mitsuhiro Okada, Keio University (presentation)
16:25 – 16:40 Modeling and analysis of information leakage, Yusuke Kawamoto, AIST
16:40 – 16:55 Pip: A Minimal OS Kernel with Provable Isolation, David Nowak, CNRS & Lille 1 University (presentation)
16:55 – 17:10 Formal Foundations of 3D Geometry to Model Robot Manipulators, Reynald Affeldt, AIST (presentation)
17:10 – 17:25 BE-PUM: A binary code analyzer and its applications on malware analysis, Mizuhito Ogawa, JAIST
17:25 – 17:40  Logic and Computation (tentative title),  Jean-Baptiste Joinet , Univ. Lyon 3, Guest Speaker of WG1 (presentation)
17:35 – 17:40 Concluding Discussion on Formal Method for Cybersecurity
-2- Cryptography: Room 1 {Tentative Program)
16:05 – 16:15 Introduction and Status of Working Group, Shiho Moriai (NICT) and Phong Nguyen (Inria and CNRS/JFLI/Univ. Tokyo)
16:15 – 16:40 Physical Attacks on Lattice-based Cryptography, Mehdi Tibouchi (NTT)
16:40 – 17:05 Random Sampling Revisited: Lattice Enumeration with Discrete Pruning, Yoshinori Aono (NICT)
17:05 – 17:30 Selection of Cryptographic Algorithms: ANSSI Recommendations – an Outline, Guénaël Renault (ANSSI)
17:30 – 17:40 Discussion and Future plans,  Shiho Moriai (NICT) and Phong Nguyen (Inria and CNRS/JFLI/Univ. Tokyo)
-6- ICS/ITS: Room 2
16:05 – 16:15 Introduction and Status of Working Group, Assia Tria (CEA) and Koji Nakao (NICT)
16:15 – 17:00 Introduction of CSSC, Dr. Kiuchi (CSSC)
17:05 – 17:30 Presentation from Francem Loïc Guézo
17:30 – 17:40 Discussion and Future plans, Assia Tria (CEA) and Koji Nakao (NICT)
17:45 – 18:30 Keynote 2, Tsutomu Matsumoto, Yokohama National University : Identity of Things: Nano Artifact Metrics Using Silicon Random Nanostructures
18:30  Closing remarks of the day by Jacques Maleval, French Embassy

19:00 Reception at French Embassy

Tuesday, April 25

09:30 – 10:15 Keynote 3, Yuki Kadobayashi, Nara Institute of Science and Technology (NAIST), Experiences in Japan-France collaboration through existing funding instruments: the case of NECOMA project
10:15 – 10:45 Break
10:45 – 11:30  Industrial session 2
* Security issues and solutions for next generation Factories, Yuki Ueda, Trend Micro (presentation)
11:30 – 12:00 Strategic cooperation / funding strategy: Hélène Kirchner, Inria (presentation)

12:00 – 13:30 Lunch

13:30 – 14:30 Round table Future academic and industrial shared challenges in cybersecurity [Coordinated by Koji Nakao and Claude Kirchner]
14:30 – 16:00 Parallel session WG 3, 4, 5, 7:
-3- Events and Malware Analysis: Room 1
14:30 – 14:50 Latest Update on NICTER Project: Large-scale monitoring and preliminary analysis for IoT malware, Daisuke Inoue, NICT
14:50 – 15:10 Latest Update on IoTPOT: current implementation, deployment and results, Katsunari Yoshioka, YNU
15:10 – 15:30 Latest update on Morphological analysis: Analysing obsfusacated x86 using dynamic and formal methods, Jean-Yves Marion, Université de Lorraine and LORIA
15:30 – 15:50 Applications of BE-PUM: packer identification and beyond, Mizuhito Ogawa, JAIST
15:50 – 16:00 Discussion on WG 3 further collaboration
-4- System Security and IoT security: Room 2 (Ground Floor)
14:30 – 14:50 SCA in TrustZone on mobile phone, Sébanjila Kevin Bukasa, Inria
14:50 – 15:10 Recent Trends on White-Box Cryptography, Yuto Nakano, KDDI Research Inc.
15:10 – 15:30 Securing software against cache timing attacks, Sylvain Guilley, Secure-IC
15:30 – 16:00  Discussion, Shinsaku Kiyomoto, KDDI Research Inc.
– Feedback from ISO/IEC SC27 Hamilton meeting
– Future Direction of WG4
– Research Collaboration
-5- Technologies on Sanitization, Generalization and Data Mining for privacy preserving: Room 3
– Privacy-preserving Logistic Regression, Shiho Moriai, Le Trieu Phong, NICT (presentation)
– Data anonymization competition PWSCUP 2016, Hiroaki Kikuchi, Meiji U. (presentation)
– Anonymizationand Re-identification for Personal Transaction Data, Hiroshi Nakagawa, U. of Tokyo (presentation)
-7- Networks security: Main Conference Room on 3rd Floor
14:30 – 14:40 Introduction/updates of WG 7
14:40 – 15:00 Characterizing International Routing Detours, Romain Fontugne, IIJ (presentation)
15:00 – 15:20 Name Anomaly Detection in ICN, Thomas Silverston, NICT (presentation)
15:20 – 15:40 Building Security Services on top of SDN, Grégory Blanc, IMT (presentation)
15:40 – 16:00 Open Discussions
– Research collaborations
– Future Direction
16:00 – 16:30 Break
16:30 – 17:15 Keynote 4,  Caroline Fontaine, CNRS and IMT-Atlantique: About homomorphic encryption (presentation)
17:15 end of session

19:00 Closed Conference Dinner for speakers and WGs

Wednesday, April 26
10:00 – 10:10 Short presentation about the attacks currently conducted on the French presidential elections, Loic Guezo, Trend Micro
10:10 – 12:10 Security and Big Data / machine learning
– Network Anomaly Detection: Alban Siffer, Irisa & Amossys (presentation)
–  Big data for security: a cyberstrategic approach: Kavé Salamatian, Savoie University (presentation)
–  Security Big Data Analytic: Ban Tao, NICT (presentation)

12:10-13:30   Lunch

13:30 – 14:30 Looking back on Rio2016 Games and Stepping forward to Tokyo2020 Games, Takeshi Tachi, Tokyo Olympic Committee
14:30 – 15:00 Forward looking toward Olympic Cyber Security in 2020, Tsutomu Shimizu, Trend Micro (presentation)
15:00 – 15:30 Panel discussion

15:30 – 16:00 Break

16:00 – 17:00 Security of Industrial Control Systems (organised by Koji Nakao and Assia Tria)
– ICS security in Japan:Introduction of Control System Security Center, Kenzo Yoshimatsu, Control System Security Center (CSSC) (presentation)
– Cybersecurity at CEA TECH: Assessments and solutions, Assia Tria, CEA (presentation)
17:00 – 17:30 Concluding Panel on perspectives: June Murai, Koji Nakao, Mitsu Okada, Claude and Hélène Kirchner
17:30 Closing remarks and end of meeting

Comments are closed