5th France-Japan Cybersecurity workshop

5th France-Japan Cybersecurity workshop (April 23-25, 2019)

The 5th France-Japan Cybersecurity workshop will take place in Kyoto on April 23rd, 24th and 25th, 2019.

As for preceding events, the three-days program will include scientific presentations and discussions with plenary sessions and distributed sessions among the working groups.

Participation from universities, companies and policy makers is encouraged.

Registration
The Workshop is free and open to everyone but registration is mandatory.

Registrations are closed, please contact
Claude Kirchner at claude.kirchner@inria.fr or
Koji Nakao at ko-nakao@nict.go.jp

Dates
April 23-25, 2019

Hosts
Keio University, NICT

Organizing members
Kyoto University, Academic Media Center (Prof. Okabe)

Venue http://www.shirankai.or.jp/e/facilities/access/index.html
Kyoto University, Yoshida Konoe-cho Sakyo-ku, Kyoto-shi, 606-8501 Japan
Main conference room: Yamauchi Hall (80 seats)
Sub-conference rooms: Medium conference room (60 seats)x2, Small conference room (20 seats) to be used for the parallel sessions

Accomodation
Due to the fact that Japanese Golden Week (10 days holidays) will start on April 27th, the period between April 22nd and April 25 will be very busy and accommodation not easy to find.
We therefore strongly suggest to book a hotel as soon as possible.

One simple solution is to book the hotel provided by Kyoto University which is located nearby the venue.
NICT has already pre-booked 12 rooms (10 singles and 2 twins) in this hotel and the participants who want to book a room in this hotel should contact as soon as possible Nana Ikumi at nana@nict.go.jp

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

Tuesday April 23rd (1st day;Technical session)

09:45 Registration
10:00-12:00 Plenary session 1 at Yamauchi Hall
10:00 Opening: Jean-Matthieu Bonnel (Consul Général de France à Kyoto), Claude Kirchner (Inria), Koji Nakao (NICT), Mitsu Okada (Keio University), Yasuo Okabe (Kyoto University)
10:15-11:00 Prof. Takakura (NII) Establishment of Secure Academic Cyberspace by Collaboration among Universities  11:00-11:15 Break
11:15-12:00 Castucia Palamidessi (Inria, France) Local Differential Privacy and trade-off with Utility (see also http://www.lix.polytechnique.fr/~catuscia/temp/190423_Kyoto.key )
12:00- 13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:30 Parallel sessions WG 1, 2, 6, 8
WG 1 <Formal Methods> (Yamauchi Hall)
13:30-13:45 Mitsuhiro Okada (Keio University) French-Japanese collaboration on formal verification of  cryptographic protocols and on algorithmic ethic
13:45-14:15 Kohei Suenaga (Kyoto University) Automated proof synthesis for propositional logic using deep learning
14:15-14:45 Virgile Prevosto and Virgile Robles (Institut LIST, CEA) MetACSL, A Frama-C plug-in for expressing security properties
14:45-15:10 Ehab ElSalamouny (Inria) Applications of the Expectation-Maximization framework to private data
15:10-15:30 Yusuke Kawamoto (AIST) Epistemic logic for expressing the statistical security of machine learning

WG 2 <Cryptography> (Annex: seminar room 1)
13:30-13:45 Introduction
13:45-14:15 Valerie Fetzer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany) Privacy-Preserving Electronic Toll Collection
14:15-14:45 Pierre-Alain Fouque (Univ. Rennes) Pattern Matching on Encrypted Data
14:45-15:15 Mehdi Tibouchi (NTT) Degenerate fault attacks on elliptic curve parameters in OpenSSLWG 6 < Secure IoT systems for critical services> (Small room)
13:30-13:45 Koji Nakao (NICT)  Introduction of this session (WG6)
13:45-14:30 Assia Tria (CEA) – Introduction of M-SEC F/J project including a test platform (P-SCAN)
14:30-14:45 Koji Nakao (NICT) – Securing IoT system for ITS environment (mainly for automotive environment)
14:45-15:15 TBC – Cyber-Physical security framework discussed in METI (Japan)
15:15-15:30 Discussion

WG 8 <Cyber-norms and international cooperations on cybersecurity>
(Annex: seminar room 2)
13:30-13:45 Kavé Salamatian – Introduction to the session (WG8)
13:45-14:15- Alix Desforges – Comparative analysis of French and Japan Cybersecurity framework
14:15-14:45- Colin Gerard– The structure of Russian Disinformation campaigns
14:45-15:15- Kavé Salamatian– Huawei 5G controversy updates
15:15-15:30 Discussion

15:30 – 16:00 Break
16:00-18:00 Collaboration session (1) at Yamauchi Hall
16:00 – 16:30 Frank Kuo (Trend Micro) Evolving Your SOCs with Trend Micro OpenSOC XDR
16:30 – 17:00 Paul Hernault (Quarkslab) Fuzzing binaries using Dynamic Instrumentation
17:30 – 18:00 Yuko Yamabata (ATOS) Digital transformation and Cyber-security for the Olympic Games
18:30- Conference Dinner

Wednesday April 24th (2nd day: Technical session)

09:00-12:00 Plenary session 2 at Yamauchi Hall
09:40-10:20 Ninja Marnau (CISPA Helmholtz Center for Information Security, Saarbrücken, Germany) Regulating disinformation campaigns with artificial intelligence
10:20-10:40 Break
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:30 Parallel session WG 3, 4, 5, 7
WG 3  <Events and Malware Analysis> (Annex: seminar room 1)
13:30-13:50 Mizuhito Ogawa (JAIST) Generation of Dynamic Symbolic Execution Tool for ARM from Natural Language Specification
13:50-14:10 Sébastien Bardin (CEA) Automated Deobfuscation: Where Are We?
14:10-13:30 Ryoichi Isawa (NICT) A Feasibility Study on a Firmware-Updating Scheme for IoT Devices
14:30-14:50 Jean-Yves Marion (Loria, Université de Lorraine, Institut Universitaire de France) Detection of Compiler Versions and of CVE
14:50-15:10 Bo Sun (NICT) A Scalable and Accurate Feature Representation Method for Android Malware Detection
15:10-15:30 Discussion

WG 4 <System Security and IoT security>
(Annex: seminar room 2)
13:30-13:50 Ludovic Claudepierre (Inria) TRAITOR : a multi clock-glitch attack platform reproducing EMI effects at low cost 
13:50-14:10 Keito Dan (Kobe Univ.) Proposal of DoS attack against LoRAWAN and its countermeasure 
14:10-14:30 Leopold Ouairy (Inria) Using Articifial Intelligence to protect systems against fuzzing attacks
14:30-14:50 Makoto Ikeda (Tokyo University) Advanced Cryptographic Hardware designs
14:50-15:10 Kazuhide Fukushima (KDDI) Experiment on Side-Channel Key-RecoveryUsing a Real LPWA End-Device
15:10-15:30 Discussion

WG 5 <Privacy> (Yamauchi Hall)
13:30-13:35 Hiroaki Kikuchi (Meiji University), Welcome remark
13:35-14:00 Koki Hamada (NTT), Data anonymization competition PWSCUP 2018
14:00-14:25 Takao Murakami (AIST), Plan to anonymization competition for location privacy
14:25-14:50 Baptiste Olivier (Orange Labs), From research to applications of privacy-enhancing technologies
14:50-15:15 Sébastien Gambs (UQAM), Privacy-preserving WiFi analytics
15:15-15:30 Discussion

WG 7 <Network, network security, measurement> (Small room)
13:30-13:40: Opening Remarks
13:40-14:00: Razvan Beuran (JAIST) Cybersecurity Education and Training: Progress and Perspectives
14:00-14:20: Keichi Shima (IIJ) How AI can support SOC operators
14:20-14:40: Mustafizur Shahid (Telecom  SudParis) Machine Learning for IoT Network Monitoring
14:40-15:00: Thomas Silverston (Shibaura Institute of  Technology) Detecting IoT Traffic Anomalies in  Smart Home Environment
15:00-15:30: Discussion

 15:30-15:45- Break
15:45-17:45 Collaboration session (2) at Yamauchi Hall
15:45-16:15 Loic Guezo (Trend Micro and CLUSIF board member)  Mapping the Future – Dealing WithPervasive and Persistent Threats
16:15-16:45 Sven Maier (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT),Germany) The secUnity roadmap
17:15-17:45  Sandrine Maximilien (French embassy in Japan) Strategic cooperation / funding strategy
17:45 End of Session

Thursday, April 25th (3rd day: Policy session)

09:00-12:30 Plenary session 3 at Yamauchi Hall
09:00-09:40 Alix Desforges (French Institute of Geopolitics, GEODE team) The French cyberdefence structure
09:40-10:25 Jun Murai (Keio University) Cyber issues on Internet
11:05-11:30 Break
11:30-12:30 – Panel on Cyber-strategy, cartography of cyberspace, evaluation of international cyber-threats
Panelists : 
Alix Desforges (French Institute of Geopolitics, GEODE team)
Ninja Marnau (CISPA Helmholtz Center for Information Security, Saarbrücken, Germany)
Colin Gerard (Phd student of GEODE Team, on disinformation strategies)
Yoichi Kumota (NISC)
Moderators: Kavé Salamatian and Jun Murai
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-17:00 Plenary session 4 at Yamauchi Hall
14:00-14:45  Yasuaki Hashimoto (Director of policy, The National Institute for Defense Studies) Cyber Security Policy in Japan
14:45-16:00- Panel on Societal impacts of cybersecurity including elements relative to ethics, integrity, deontology and law
Panelist: Ninja Marnau, Kavé Salamatian, Masaki Uejima, Mitsu Okada
Moderators: Claude Kirchner and Koji Nakao
16:00-17:00 Wrap-up and future actions: Koji Nakao, Claude Kirchner, Hélène Kirchner, Phong Nguyen, Mitsu Okada, Kavé Salamatian
17:00 Closing remarks and end of meeting

Comments are closed.