Program

Sessions: long talks (45’ including questions) and short talks (25’ including questions).

Monday November 16

9:30 – 10:00 Welcome

Session 1: Chemical biology for cancer therapy

  • 10:00 – 10:45 Raphaël Rodriguez (Institut Curie, Paris)
    “Reprogramming the reactivity of iron in cancer” Abstract
  • 10:45 – 11:10 Maria Duca (ICN, UCA) & Thierry Virolle (IBV, UCA)
    Targeting Glioblastoma stem cell plasticity : toward an innovative and efficient anti-cancer stem cell therapy” – Abstract
  • 11:10 – 11:35 Méliné Simsir (IPMC/CNRS and Inria Sophia Antipolis – Méditerranée)
    “On the drug export mechanism by efflux pump Patched”Abstract

Lunch

Session 2: Personalized and translational medicine

  • 13:00 – 13:45 Alfonso Valencia (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)
  • 13:45 – 14:30 Michal Bassani-Sternberg (Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research Lausanne)
    “Proteogenomics and immunopeptidomics for the development of personalized cancer immunotherapy”Abstract

Break

Session 3: Mathematical models of tumor growth

  • 15:00 – 15:45 Dirk Drasdo (Inria Paris, Leipzig)
    “Quantitative single-cell-based modeling reveals predictable response of growing tumor spheroids on external mechanical stress”Abstract
  • 15:45 – 16:10 Kévin Atsou (Inria Sophia Antipolis – Méditerranée and LJAD, UCA)
    “A size and space structured model for tumors and immune cell interactions”Abstract
  • 16:10 – 16:35  Sébastien Benzekry (Inria Bordeaux – Sud-Ouest)
    “Quantitative modeling of metastasis: cancer at the organism scale”Abstract

Tuesday November 17

Session 4: Network and systems biology of cancer

  • 9:15 – 10:00 Noël Malod-Dognin (Barcelona Supercomputing Center)
    “Towards a data-integrated cell”Abstract
  • 10:00 – 10:45 Anaïs Baudot (Marseille Medical Genetics)
    “Mining and modeling networks to study diseases”Abstract

Break

Session 5: Response to cancer treatment

  • 11:15 – 12:00 Jean Clairambault (Inria Paris)
    “A modelling view on drug resistance in cancer, reversible or not, and how to circumvent it”Abstract
  • 12:00 – 12:25 Jérémie Roux (IRCAN, UCA) / Madalena Chaves (Inria Sophia Antipolis)
    “Modeling cell response heterogeneity to cancer treatment”Abstract
  • 12:25 – 12:50 Gilles Bernot (I3S/CNRS and UCA) / Jean-Paul Comet (I3S/CNRS and UCA)
    “Towards a qualitative understanding of Cancer Chronotherapy”Abstract

Lunch

Session 6: Industrial transfer: local success stories

  • 14:20 – 14:45 Frédéric Dayan (ExactCure , Nice)
  • 14:45 – 15:10 Rachid Benhida (ICN, UCA) et Thierry Passeron (CHU Nice & C3M) (Yukin Therapeutics, Nice)
  • 15:10 – 15:35 Elvire Gouze (TherAchon, Nice)
    “Development of innovative treatment for skeletal dysaplsias: from the lab to the clinic”

Comments are closed.