Home

 


We would like to thank you for your participation and attendance at CoBCoM 2017 in Juan les Pins. Your presence together with your active contributions, feedback and ideas was greatly appreciated and has gone towards making this event a success!

The CoBCoM Winter School Workshop, running from November Monday 20th to Friday 24th, 2017 is targeted at graduate students, early career and senior researchers interested and working in structural and functional brain connectivities via multi imaging modalities including diffusion MRI, functional MRI, MEG, and EEG.

Held at the Antibes – Juan les Pins Conference Center, in the heart of the French Riviera, the Winter School Workshop will offer several tutorials and advanced lectures from leading researchers and experts on computational brain connectivity mapping. In addition, it will include sessions dedicated to poster presentations from participants.

Spanning five days, the workshop will begin with introductory talks and tutorials on structural and functional connectivity using dMRI, fMRI, EEG, and MEG. As we move through the week, more advanced topics will be covered, including

  • Advanced signal acquisition and modeling;
  • Whole-brain connectivity-based parcellation;
  • Riemannian and Finslerian geometry;
  • High order tensors and invariants;
  • Microstructure imaging;
  • Advanced fiber tractography;
  • Connectome analysis including topological and spatial features of brain networks;
  • Model-based neuroanatomy;
  • Computational topology for brain imaging;
  • Dynamic network analysis;
  • Clinical research;

Software like Dipy, ExploreDTI, Fibernavigator, OpenMEEG, Phantomas, and Scikit-learn will also illustrate parts of the lectures and additional advanced mathematical concepts and tools will be presented together with their applications to brain imaging.

This Winter School Workshop will be an exciting opportunity for graduate students to learn and exchange about the current trends in computational models of brain connectivity, building dynamic connectomes, and meet the invited experts and leading researchers spearheading the field.

Have a look at the program for more details and please note that a particular effort has been paid to welcome you to participate by offering an affordable registration package including admission to all seminars, all lunches and refreshments, and a wine reception and formal dinner.

Click here to register (redirect to Dakini agency)

This workshop is part of the ERC Advanced grant for the project CoBCoM “Computational Brain Connectivity Mapping” P.I Rachid Deriche – Project ID: 694665-Funded under: H2020-EU.1.1. – EXCELLENT SCIENCE – European Research Council (ERC)

Rachid Deriche

Côte d’Azur University, Inria

France

To know more about some of the challenges and target areas for CoBCoM and the rationale behind them : MedIA 33(1), Oct. 2016

 

Speakers


Alfred Anwander

Max Planck Institute

Germany


Moo K. Chung

University of Wisconsin-Madison

USA


Maureen Clerc

Côte d’Azur University, Inria

France


Olivier Coulon

Aix-Marseille University

France


Maxime Descoteaux

Sherbrooke University

Canada


Samuel Deslauriers-Gauthier

Côte d’Azur University, Inria

France


Luc Florack

Eindhoven University of Technology

Netherlands


Alexandre Gramfort

Paris Saclay University, Inria

France


Giorgio M. Innocenti

Karolinska Institute

Sweden


Maxime Guye

Aix-Marseille University

France


Marcus Kaiser

Newcastle University

United Kingdom


Alexander Leemans

University Medical Center Utrecht

Netherlands


Christophe Lenglet

University of Minnesota

USA


Gloria Menegaz

University of Verona

Italy


Evren Özarslan

Linköping University

Sweden


Théodore Papadopoulo

Côte d’Azur University, Inria

France


Sudhir K. Pathak

University of Pittsburgh

USA


Xavier Pennec

Côte d’Azur University, Inria

France


Franco Pestilli

University of Indiana Bloomington

USA


Dimitri Van De Ville

Swiss Federal Institute of Technology

Switzerland


Gael Varoquaux

Paris-Saclay University, Inria

France


Ragini Verma

University of Pennsylvania

USA


Demian Wassermann

Côte d’Azur University, Inria

France


Carl-Fredrik Westin

Harvard Medical School

USA

 

Program

The poster schedule can be found after the program. A PDF version of the program is also available.

Mon. 20 The registration desk will be open from 8:15 to 19:30
Time Speaker and title
8:45 Rachid Deriche
Welcome address
Morning session chair: Rachid Deriche
9:00 Marcus Kaiser
A Tutorial in Connectome Analysis I:‭ Topological and Spatial Features of Brain Networks
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Marcus Kaiser
A tutorial in connectome analysis II: Topological and spatial features of brain networks
12:30 Lunch break
Afternoon session chair: Samuel Deslauriers-Gauthier
14:00 Giorgio Innocenti
The development of neural connections obeys to algorithmic principles
15:00 Maxime Descoteaux
Open challenges in tractography: Addressing tractography biases and tackling the false-positive problem
16:00 Coffee break
16:30 Maxime Chamberland
Advances in structural and functional connectivity visualization using the Fibernavigator
17:00 Emmanuel Caruyer
Validating tractography pipelines with the help of simulated phantoms
17:30 Gabriel Girard
Dipy: From Diffusion Data to Bundle Analysis
18:00 Welcome cocktail
19:30 End of day
Tue. 21 The registration desk will be open from 8:30 to 18:30
Time Speaker and title
Morning session chair: Maxime Descoteaux
9:00 Christophe Lenglet
Advances in diffusion MRI from the human connectome project
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Franco Pestilli
Multidimensional encoding of brain connectomes
12:30 Lunch break and poster session
Afternoon session chair: Théodore Papadopoulo
14:00 Olivier Coulon
Seeding connectivity: Cortical parcellation
15:30 Coffee break
15:45 Maureen Clerc
Forward models for multimodal functional imaging
16:30 Alexandre Gramfort
Methods for functional brain imaging with MEG and EEG: Better preprocessing, better inverse methods and better group studies … with better software tools
18:00 End of day
Wed. 22 The registration desk will be open from 8:30 to 18:30
Time Speaker and title
Morning session chair: Ragini Verma
9:00 Alexander Leemans
Quality assessment and correction methods for diffusion MRI data

ExploreDTI demo

10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Aurobrata Ghosh
Image quality transfer
11:45 Sudhir K. Pathak
Hollow nanotube textile based phantoms for ground validation of truth measurement of diffusion MR images: Testing compartmental models and fiber tractography
12:30 Lunch break and poster session
Afternoon session chair: Alexander Leemans
14:00 Dimitri Van De Ville
Functional connectivity models: from blobs to (dynamic) networks
15:30 Coffee break
16:00 Alfred Anwander
The enriched connectome: From links between functional and structural connectivity to quantitative plasticity of brain connectivity
17:30 Samuel Deslauriers-Gauthier
Inferring information flow in the white matter of the brain: New information provided by the fusion of dMRI and M/EEG
18:00 Free time
19:45 Gala Dinner
Thu. 23 The registration desk will be open from 8:30 to 18:30
Time Speaker and title
Morning session chair: Alfred Anwander
9:00 Evren Özarslan
Recent advances in microstructure determination: from confinement tensors to the orientationally-averaged signal
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Carl-Fredrik Westin
Multidimensional diffusion MRI
12:00 Gloria Menegaz
A generalized SMT-based framework for diffusion MRI microstructural model estimation
12:30 Lunch break and poster session
14:00 Luc Florack
Riemannian and Finslerian geometry for diffusion weighted magnetic resonance imaging
15:30 Coffee break
16:00 Théodore Papadopoulo
Invariants and shape: Application to diffusion MRI
16:45 Xavier Pennec
Geometric statistics for computational anatomy
18:00 End of day
Fri. 24 The registration desk will be open from 8:30 to 17:00
Time Speaker and title
Morning session chair: Demian Wassermann
9:00 Gaël Varoquaux
Functional connectomics: extracting and quantifying functional connectivity in fMRI

Practical work: using scikit-learn and nilearn for resting-state fMRI biomarkers

10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Moo K. Chung
Persistent homological brain network analysis
12:30 Lunch break
Afternoon session chair: Christophe Lenglet
14:00 Ragini Verma
Multimodal patho-connectomics
14:45 Maxime Guye
Structure-function relationship in epilepsy: insights from multimodal imaging and computational models
15:30 Demian Wassermann
Computational neuroanatomy of the human brain white matter and beyond
16:15 Rachid Deriche
Concluding remarks
16:30 End of workshop

Posters

Poster sessions will take place from 13:00 to 14:00 on Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday. Presenters are encouraged to keep their posters up for the 5 days of the workshop, but are only required to be present for 1 poster session (see table below).

Tue. 21 13:00 to 14:00
Peter F. Neher and Klaus H. Maier-Hein
Fiber tractography within MITK diffusion
Etienne St-Onge and Maxime Descoteaux
Surface-enhanced tractography: Reducing endpoints biases
Carla Semedo, Manuel Jorge Cardoso and Sebastien Ourselin
Thalamic nuclei segmentation using tractography and population-specific priors
Luciana Monteiro de Moura and Sylvain Bonnot
Weaving braids in the brain : Neural pathways and the mathematical modeling of braids
Paolo Avesani
Data integration between ex-vivo and in-vivo white matter dissections
Daniel Jörgens, Örjan Smedby and Rodrigo Moreno
Neural network approach for learning a single step of streamline tractography
Giulia Bertò, Emanuele Olivetti, Nusrat Sharmin and Paolo Avesani
White matter bundle segmentation by means of streamline correspondence: Benefits and limitations
Stephan Meesters, Eleftherios Garyfallidis, Jorg Portegies, Paul Boon, Pauly Ossenblok, Luc Florack and Remco Duits
Cleaning output of tractography via fiber to bundle coherence, a new open source implementation
Roey Schurr, Yiran Duan, Anthony M. Norcia, Shumpei Ogawa, Jason D. Yeatman, and Aviv A. Mezer
Mapping human white matter tracts using quantitative MRI
Matteo Frigo, Muhamed Barakovic, Jean-Philippe Thiran, and Alessandro Daducci
Hierarchical tractography optimisation
Wed. 22 13:00 to 14:00
Mansoureh Fahimi Hnazaee, Elvira Khachatryan and Marc M. Van Hulle
Dynamic and distributed activation networks of semantic categories revealed using EEG source reconstruction
Irene Tubikanec, Evelyn Buckwar and Massimiliano Tamborrino
Statistical inference for stochastic neural mass models
Faith Chiu and Jyrki Tuomainen
Categorical perception of speech evokes hierarchical template matching in human auditory cortex: A dynamic causal odelling account
Anjali Tarun and Dimitri Van De Ville
Graph diffusion model for inpainting of white matter structure from functional data
Abib Alimi, Samuel Deslauriers-Gauthier and Rachid Deriche
Regularizing the ODF estimate with the Laplace-Beltrami operator in 3D polarized light imaging
Tom Dela Haije and Aasa Feragen
The importance of constraints and spherical sampling in the reconstruction of higher order cumulants
Patryk Filipiak, Rutger Fick, Alexandra Petiet, Mathieu Santin, Anne-Charlotte Philippe, Stephane Lehericy, Rachid Deriche and Demian Wassermann
Spatio-temporal dMRI acquisition design: Reducing the number of qt samples
Guillermo Gallardo, Nathalie T.H. Gayraud, Maureen Clerc, and Demian Wassermann
Matching parcellations using Optimal Transport: A proof of concept
Kostiantyn Maksymenko, Théodore Papadopoulo, Samuel Deslauriers-Gauthier
White matter fiber bundles as a source model in the MEG inverse problem
Isa Constantini, Patryk Filipiak, Kostiantyn Maksymenko, Rachid Deriche, Samuel Deslauriers-Gauthier
Deconvolution of fMRI BOLD signal in time-domain using an exponential operator and Lasso optimization
Thu. 23 13:00 to 14:00
Robert Puzniak, Franco Pestilli, Jörn Kaufmann and Michael Hoffmann
Quantification of nerve decussation abnormalities at the optic chiasm
Lorenzo Carnevale, Valentina D’Angelosante, Giovanni Grillea, Giuseppe Lembo, Daniela Carnevale and Francesco Tortorella
Application of brain MRI fiber-tracking to reveal white matter alterations in hypertensive patients with no sign of damage at conventional neuroimaging
Chantal Tax, Umesh Rudrapatna, Thomas Witzel and Derek Jones
Relaxometry-diffusometry in the living human brain using ultra-strong gradients
Joselisa P. Q. de Paiva, Samir C. Magalhães, Edson A. Junior, Gilmar F. Do Prado, Alan L. Eckeli and Adriana B. Conforto
Cortical grey matter in restless legs syndrome/Willis-Ekbom disease: A surface-based analysis
Giuseppe Spinelli, Hovagim Bakardjian, Denis Schwartz, Bruno Dubois and Nathalie George
Reduced mid-temporal theta and occipital alpha power reflects brain amyloidosis
Julie Coloigner, Jean-Marie Batail, Isabelle Corouge, Dominique Drapier and Christian Barillot
White matter connectivity analysis in patients suffering from depression
Pauline Favre, Edouard Duchesnay and Josselin Houenou
Classification of patients with bipolar disorder based on DTI data: Relationship with clinical dimensions
Alexandre Pron, Lucile Brun, Julien Sein, Christine Deruelle, Olivier Coulon
Dense and structured representations of U-shape fiber connectivity in the central sulcus

Comments are closed