Program

Program

The program is still a work in progress, presentation titles and abstracts will be added continuously. The poster schedule can be found after the programme.

Mon. 20
Time Speaker and title
8:45 Rachid Deriche
Welcome address
9:00 Marcus Kaiser
A tutorial in connectome analysis I: Topological and spatial features of brain networks
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Marcus Kaiser
A tutorial in connectome analysis II: Topological and spatial features of brain networks
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Giorgio Innocenti
The development of neural connections obeys to algorithmic principles
15:00 Maxime Descoteaux
Open challenges in tractography: Addressing tractography biases and tackling the false-positive problem
16:00 Coffee break
16:30 Maxime Chamberland
Advances in structural and functional connectivity visualization using the Fibernavigator
17:00 Emmanuel Caruyer
Validating tractography pipelines with the help of simulated phantoms
17:30 Gabriel Girard
Title to be determined
18:00 Welcome cocktail
19:30 End of day
Tue. 21
Time Speaker and title
9:00 Christophe Lenglet
Advances in diffusion MRI from the human connectome project
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Franco Pestilli
Multidimensional encoding of brain connectomes
12:30 Lunch break and poster session
14:00 Olivier Coulon
Seeding connectivity: Cortical parcellation
15:30 Coffee break
15:45 Maureen Clerc
Forward models for multimodal functional imaging
16:30 Alexandre Gramfort
Methods for functional brain imaging with MEG and EEG: Better preprocessing, better inverse methods and better group studies … with better software tools
18:00 End of day
Wed. 22
Time Speaker and title
9:00 Alexander Leemans
Quality assessment and correction methods for diffusion MRI dataExploreDTI demo
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Aurobrata Ghosh
Image quality transfer
11:45 Sudhir K. Pathak
Hollow nanotube textile based phantoms for ground validation of truth measurement of diffusion MR images: Testing compartmental models and fiber tractography
12:30 Lunch break and poster session
14:00 Dimitri Van De Ville
Functional connectivity models: from blobs to (dynamic) networks
15:30 Coffee break
16:00 Alfred Anwander
Title to be determined
17:30 Samuel Deslauriers-Gauthier
Inferring information flow in the white matter of the brain: New information provided by the fusion of dMRI and M/EEG
18:00 Free time
19:45 Gala Dinner
Thu. 23
Time Speaker and title
9:00 Evren Özarslan
Recent advances in microstructure determination: from confinement tensors to the orientationally-averaged signal
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Carl-Fredrik Westin
Multidimensional diffusion MRI
12:00 Gloria Menegaz
A generalized SMT-based framework for diffusion MRI microstructural model estimation
12:30 Lunch break and poster session
14:00 Luc Florack
Riemannian and Finslerian geometry for diffusion weighted magnetic resonance imaging
15:30 Coffee break
16:00 Théodore Papadopoulo
Invariants and shape: Application to diffusion MRI
16:45 Xavier Pennec
Geometric statistics for computational anatomy
18:00 End of day
Fri. 24
Time Speaker and title
9:00 Gaël Varoquaux
Functional connectomics: extracting and quantifying functional connectivity in fMRIPractical work: using scikit-learn and nilearn for resting-state fMRI
biomarkers
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Moo K. Chung
Persistent homological brain network analysis
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Ragini Verma
Multimodal patho-connectomics
14:45 Maxime Guye
Structure-function relationship in epilepsy: insights from multimodal imaging and computational models
15:30 Demian Wassermann
Computational neuroanatomy of the human brain white matter and beyond
16:15 Rachid Deriche
Concluding remarks
16:30 End of workshop

Posters

Tue. 21 13:00 to 14:00
Peter F. Neher and Klaus H. Maier-Hein
Fiber tractography within MITK diffusion
Etienne St-Onge and Maxime Descoteaux
Surface-enhanced tractography: Reducing endpoints biases
Carla Semedo, Manuel Jorge Cardoso and Sebastien Ourselin
Thalamic nuclei segmentation using tractography and population-specific priors
Luciana Monteiro de Moura and Sylvain Bonnot
Weaving braids in the brain : Neural pathways and the mathematical modeling of braids
Paolo Avesani
Data integration between ex-vivo and in-vivo white matter dissections
Daniel Jörgens, Örjan Smedby and Rodrigo Moreno
Neural network approach for learning a single step of streamline tractography
Giulia Bertò, Emanuele Olivetti, Nusrat Sharmin and Paolo Avesani
White matter bundle segmentation by means of streamline correspondence: Benefits and limitations
Stephan Meesters, Eleftherios Garyfallidis, Jorg Portegies, Paul Boon, Pauly Ossenblok, Luc Florack and Remco Duits
Cleaning output of tractography via fiber to bundle coherence, a new open source implementation
Wed. 22 13:00 to 14:00
Mansoureh Fahimi Hnazaee, Elvira Khachatryan and Marc M. Van Hulle
Dynamic and distributed activation networks of semantic categories revealed using EEG source reconstruction
Irene Tubikanec, Evelyn Buckwar and Massimiliano Tamborrino
Statistical inference for stochastic neural mass models
Faith Chiu and Jyrki Tuomainen
Categorical perception of speech evokes hierarchical template matching in human auditory cortex: a Dynamic Causal Modelling account
Anjali Tarun and Dimitri Van De Ville
Graph diffusion model for inpainting of white matter structure from functional data
Abib Alimi, Samuel Deslauriers-Gauthier and Rachid Deriche
Regularizing the ODF estimate with the Laplace-Beltrami operator in 3D polarized light imaging
Tom Dela Haije and Aasa Feragen
The importance of constraints and spherical sampling in the reconstruction of higher order cumulants
Patryk Filipiak, Rutger Fick, Alexandra Petiet, Mathieu Santin, Anne-Charlotte Philippe, Stephane Lehericy, Rachid Deriche and Demian Wassermann
Spatio-temporal dMRI acquisition design: Reducing the number of qt samples
Thu. 23 13:00 to 14:00
Robert Puzniak, Franco Pestilli, Jörn Kaufmann and Michael Hoffmann
Quantification of nerve decussation abnormalities at the optic chiasm
Lorenzo Carnevale, Valentina D’Angelosante, Giovanni Grillea, Giuseppe Lembo, Daniela Carnevale and Francesco Tortorella
Application of brain MRI fiber-tracking to reveal white matter alterations in hypertensive patients with no sign of damage at conventional neuroimaging
Chantal Tax, Umesh Rudrapatna, Thomas Witzel and Derek Jones
Relaxometry-diffusometry in the living human brain using ultra-strong gradients
Itay Benou, Tammy Riklin Raviv and Alon Friedman
Fiber-flux diffusion density for white matter tracts analysis: Application to mild anomalies localization in contact sports players
Joselisa P. Q. de Paiva, Samir C. Magalhães, Edson A. Junior, Gilmar F. Do Prado, Alan L. Eckeli and Adriana B. Conforto
Cortical grey matter in restless legs syndrome/Willis-Ekbom disease: A surface-based analysis
Giuseppe Spinelli, Hovagim Bakardjian, Denis Schwartz, Bruno Dubois and Nathalie George
Reduced mid-temporal theta and occipital alpha power reflects brain amyloidosis
Julie Coloigner, Jean-Marie Batail, Isabelle Corouge, Dominique Drapier and Christian Barillot
White matter connectivity analysis in patients suffering from depression
Pauline Favre, Edouard Duchesnay and Josselin Houenou
Classification of patients with bipolar disorder based on DTI data: Relationship with clinical dimensions

Comments are closed