Wednesday 6 Sept

Quick nav: Monday 4 SeptTuesday 5 Sept – Wednesday 6 Sept – Thursday 7 SeptFriday 8 Sept


07:30 – 08:30 • Running session

Meeting point: registration desk


08:30 – 09:00 • Welcome coffee

Agora


09:00 – 10:00 • Keynote

Evolution of complex adaptations
Csaba Pál

Rotonde


10:00 – 10:30 • Coffee break

Agora


10:30 – 12:30 • Parallel sessions & Tutorials

Evolutionary robotics 1

Rotonde

A Self-Organized One-Neuron Controller for Artificial Life on Wheels
Claudius Gros, Laura Martin, Bulcsu Sandor

Evolving Neural Networks with Multiple Internal Models
Kai Olav Ellefsen, Jim Torresen

Lag in Situated, Embodied and Dynamical Adaptive Systems
Matthew Egbert, Andrew Keane, Claire Postlethwaite

Lexicase Selection Outperforms Previous Strategies for Incremental Evolution of Virtual Creature Controllers
Jared Moore, Adam Stanton

Artificial chemistries and models of cellular dynamics 1

Huma. Amphi EST

Structural Coupling of a Potts Model Cell
Eran Agmon, James Glazier, Randall Beer

Functional grouping analysis of varying reactor types in the Spiky-RBN AChem
Michael Krastev, Susan Stepney, Angelika Sebald

Time as It Could Be Measured in Artificial Living Systems
Andrei D. Robu, Christoph Salge, Chrystopher L. Nehaniv, Daniel Polani

Delving Deeper into Homeostatic Dynamics of Reaction Diffusion Systems with a General Fluid Dynamics and Artificial Chemistry Model
Stuart Bartlett

Ecological and evolutionary dynamics

Huma. Amphi OUEST

Sexual Selection Promotes Ecological Speciation in Digital Organisms
Rosangela Canino-Koning, Jason Keagy, Charles Ofria

Evolution of a complex anti-predator niche construction in a physical 2D predator-prey simulation and a feature analysis of defensive structures using a deep auto-encoder
Naoaki Chiba, Reiji Suzuki, Takaya Arita

Environmental seasonality drives digital populations towards stable cross-feeding
Charles Rocabert, Carole Knibbe, Jessika Consuegra, Dominique Schneider, Guillaume Beslon

Competitive Dynamics in Eco-evolutionary Genetically-Regulated Swarms
Kyle Harrington, Louise Magbunduku

Tutorial: Simulating Complex Systems with FLAME GPU

Huma. 109

Tutorial: Evolution of Neural Networks

Huma. 111


12:30 – 14:00 • Lunch


14:00 – 18:30 • Excursions

Meeting point: TBA

Vineyard or Lyon city center


18:30 – 20:00 • Free time


20:00 – 22:00 • Conference dinner & ISAL awards

Hermes boat, 16 quai Claude Bernard, Lyon (boat leaves at 20:30!)

Comments are closed