Program of the week

Monday 4th of December

 

  • 18h – 19h30:Social Event #1: Wine & Cheese party

Tuesday 5th of December

  • 8h – 8h45:Registration
  • 8h45 – 9h:Welcome
  • 9h – 10h30:Session on Biometric Traits (chair: Karthik Nandakumar, IBM)
    • Towards Measuring Uniqueness of Human Voice, S. Tandgan, H. Sencar, B. Tavlı
    • Benchmarking Keystroke Authentication Algorithms, J. Huang, D. Hou, S. Schuckers, T.  Law, A.  Sherwin
    • Sensitivity Analysis in Keystroke Dynamics using Convolutional Neural Networks, H. Ceker, S. Upadhyaya
    • Enhanced Free-Text Keystroke Continuous Authentication based on Dynamics of Wrist Motion, B. Li, H. Sun, Y. Gao, V. Phoha, Z. Jin
  • 10h30 – 11h:Coffee break
  • 11h – 12h30:Session on Physical Layer Security (chair: Prof. Slava Voloshynovskiy, Univ. Geneva)
    • Secure identification under jamming attacks, H. Boche, C. Deppe
    • Extended Beamforming by Sum and Difference Composite Co-Array for Radio Surveillance, S. Iwazaki, K. Ichige
    • Energy Obfuscation for Compressive Encryption and Processing, M. Testa, T. Bianchi, E. Magli
    • Robust Secure Storage of Data Sources with Perfect Secrecy, S. Baur, H. Boche
  • 12h30 – 14h:Lunch
  • 14h – 15h:Keynote
  • 15h – 16h:Special Session on Social Networks and User-Generated Content Verification,
    (chairs: Ewa Kijak
     and Vincent Claveau, IRISA)

    • It’s Always April Fools’ Day! On the Difficulty of Social Network Misinformation Classification via Propagation Features, M. Conti, D. Lain, R. Lazzeretti, G. Lovisotto, W. Quattrociocchi
    • Tracing images back to their social network of origin: a CNN-based approach, I. Amerini, T. Uricchio, R. Caldelli
    • Design of Projection Matrices for PRNU Compression, L. Bondi, F. Perez-Gonzalez, P. Bestagini,  S. Tubaro
  • 16h – 16h30:Coffee break
  • 16h30 – 18h:Session on Attacks on Machine Learning and other Forensics (chair: Dr. Luisa Verdoliva, Univ. di Napoli)
    • The Vulnerability of Learning to Adversarial Perturbation Increases with Intrinsic Dimensionality, L. Amsaleg, J. Bailey, D. Barbe, S. Erfani, M. E. Houle, V. Nguyen, M. Radovanovic
    • A gradient-based pixel-domain attack against SVM detection of global image manipulations, B. Tondi, M. Barni, C. Zhipeng, X. Li, R. Ni, Y. Zhao
    • Retrieving Dates in Smart Card Dumps is as Hard as Finding a Needle in a Haystack, T. Gougeon, G. Avoine, C. Rosenberger, M. Barbier, P. Lacharme
    • Audio Phylogenetic Analysis using Geometric Transforms, S. Verde, S. Milani, P. Bestagini, S. Tubaro

 

  • 19h – 20h:Social Event #2: Welcome party at the Grand Salon de la Mairie de Rennes

Wednesday 6th of December

  • 9h15 – 10h30:Session on Biometric Systems (chair: Prof. Patrizio Campisi, Univ. Roma Tre)
    • Single Use Biometric Tokens for Non-repudiable Multi-party Transactions, K. Nandakumar, N. Ratha, S. Pankanti, S. Darnell
    • Latent Fingerprint Segmentation Based on Convolutional Neural Networks, Y. Zhu, X. Yin, X. Jia,  J. Hu
    • A two factor transformation for speaker verification through L1 comparison, A. Jimenez, B. Raj
  • 10h30 – 11h:Coffee break
  • 11h – 14h:IEEE TIFS Articles, On-going Works and Demos session (chair: Gwenaël Doërr)
  • + finger food buffet

 

  • 14h – 22h:Social Event #3:
    • Visite du Mont Saint Michel
    • Gala dinner

Thursday 7th of December

  • 9h – 10h30:Session on Image Forensics (chair: Wei Fan, Dartmouth College)
    • Photo Forensics from JPEG Dimples, S. Agarwal, H. Farid
    • Object Insertion and Removal in Images with Mirror Reflection, Z. Sun, A. Hoogs
    • Distinguishing Computer Graphics from Natural Images Using Convolution Neural Networks, N. Rahmouni, V. Nozick, J. Yamagishi, I. Echizen
    • Image Carving with Missing Headers and Missing Fragments, E. Durmus, M. Mohanty, S. Taspinar
  • 10h30 – 11h:Coffee break
  • 11h – 12h:Keynote:
  • 12h – 13h30:Lunch
  • 13h30 – 15h:Special Session on Physical Object Identification and Authentication
    (chairs: Slava Voloshynovskiy, Univ. Geneva, and Boris Skoric, TU Eindhoven)

    • On the feasibility of classification-based product package authentication, R.  Schraml, A. Uhl, C. Kauba, L. Debiasi
    • Security in the Shell : An Optical Physical Unclonable Function made of Shells of Cholesteric Liquid Crystals, G. Lenzini, S. Ouchani, P. Roenne, P. Ryan, Y. Geng, J. Lagerwall, J. Hyun Noh
    • Privacy Preserving Identification Using Sparse Approximation with Ambiguization, B. Razeghi, S. Voloshynovskiy, D. Kostadinov, O. Taran
    • Linking Received Packet to the Transmitted Through Physical-Fingerprinting of Controller Area Network, O. Avatefipour, A.  Hafeez, M. Tayyab, H. Malik
  • 15h – 15h30:Coffee break
  • 15h30 – 17h:Session on Privacy Enhancing Technique (chair: Bin Li, Shenzhen University)
    • An Approach for Gait Anonymization using Deep Learning, N.-D. Tieu, H. Nguyen, H.-Q. Nguyen-Son, J. Yamagishi, I. Echizen
    • Minutia-pair spectral representations for fingerprint template protection, T. StankoB. Skoric
    • A Fault-tolerant and Efficient Scheme for Data Aggregation Over Groups in the Smart Grid, F. Knirsch,  D. Engel, Z. Erkin
    • AHEad: Privacy-preserving Online Behavioural Advertising using Homomorphic Encryption, L. Helsloot, G. Tillem, Z. Erkin
  • 17h – …:Kiss and fly

 

 

Comments are closed