Lecturers and Program

Invited Lecturers

  • Roland Chapuis (IP, Clermont-Ferrand)
  • François Chaumette (IRISA, Rennes)
  • Cédric Demonceaux (LE2I, Le Creusot)
  • Manfred Husty (Innsbrück, Austria)
  • Florent Lamiraux (LAAS, Toulouse)
  • Frédéric Précioso (I3S, Sophia-Antipolis)
  • Bruno Siciliano (Napoli, Italy)
  • Olivier Simonin (Inria, Lyon)
  • Olivier Stasse (LAAS, Toulouse)
  • Catherine Tessier (ONERA, Toulouse)

Preliminary program

  • Monday January 21th
    • 8:30-9:00 Introduction
    • 9:00-10:30  Perception I: Roland Chapuis  Presentation , Text
    • 11:00-12:30 Perception II: Cédric Demonceaux  Presentation , Text
    • 14:00-15:30 Experimental approach & Ethics : Catherine Tessier  Presentation, Text
    • 16:00-17:30 Hands on
    • 18:00-20:00 Hands on
  • Tuesday January 22th
    • 9:00-10:30 Modelling I: Bruno Siciliano  Presentation , Text
    • 11:00-12:30 Modeling II: Bruno Siciliano  Presentation , Text
    • 14:00-15:30 Mathematical tools: Manfred Husty  Presentation , Text
    • 16:00-17:30 Hands on
    • 18:00-20:00 Hands on
  • Wednesday January 23th
    • 9:00-10:30 Control I: Bruno Siciliano   Presentation , Text
    • 11:00-12:30 Control II: Bruno Siciliano   Presentation , Text
    • 14:00-15:30 Programming/simulation tools: ROS/Gazebo/VREP: Olivier Stasse  Presentation
    • 16:00-17:30 Hands on
    • 19:00-21:00 Special Event
  • Thursday January 24th
    • 9:00-10:30 Motion Planning: Florent Lamiraux  Presentation
    • 11:00-12:30 Learning: Frédéric Précioso  Presentation , Text
    • 14:00-15:30 Hands on
    • 16:00-17:30 Hands on
    • 18:00-20:00 Hands on
  • Friday January 24th
    • 9:00-10:30 Sensor Based Control: François Chaumette   Presentation , Text
    • 11:00-12:30 Decision: Olivier Simonin   Presentation , Text
    • 14:00-15:30 Hands on
    • 16:00 Closing

 

Description of Hands on

The principle of the hands on is:

  • The organizers will propose a simple task to be realized in a
    “robotized” way at the very beginning of the school
  • They will select the students to form groups (between 7 and 10) whose nickname will be chosen by the groups
  • They will provide a robotics kit for each student groups and a set of basic tools. Only the elements of the kit and basic material such as plastic sheet, wood, paper, nails may be used
  • Each group will work independently and without any external help for designing and implementing their solution for performing the proposed task
  • All groups will present their system performance on Friday afternoon during a public seance.

This is not a competition, there will be no winner and the purpose is
too be imaginative, original, collaborative and to
think “out of the box”. And for sure to have fun !

There is no prerequisite for the hands on but some basic knowledge of
Arduino programming may help (although not using a computer is not against the rule !).

Comments are closed.